Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4259
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the late afternoon on an operation to Duisburg. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was approaching the airfield when it collided with a second RAF Lancaster registered W4182 that was also returning to base with a crew of seven on board. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed north of the airbase. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O George Donald McCready, pilot,
P/O Anthony Charles Elger, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan James Easton, navigator,
Sgt Richard Ivor Gunter, bomb aimer,
P/O Vincent Noel Giri, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Harmston, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Jackson, air gunner.