Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4182
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the late afternoon on an operation to Duisburg. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was approaching the airfield when it collided with a second RAF Lancaster registered W4259 that was also returning to base with a crew of seven on board. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed north of the airbase. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Charles Hazell, pilot,
Sgt Edward Arthur Gardiner, flight engineer,
Sgt William Thomas Miller, navigator,
Sgt Charles Harry Sidney Brooks, wireless operator,
Sgt Hubert Thomas Tatley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Emrys Frederick Sharples, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Wilson Walker, air gunner.