Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5569
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While performing a Bulls Eye exercise, the crew encountered adverse weather conditions and elected to land at RAF Scampton. The pilot misjudged his first approach and while going around, the Lancaster dove into the ground and crashed in Brattleby, nearby the airbase. Six crew members were killed and one was seriously injured. The only survivor died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Keith Paterson Mercer, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Geoffrey Plimmer, flight engineer,
F/O Jack Walter Marshall, navigator,
F/O Frank Mayes, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Archie Edward Shelson, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Victor George Collings, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Edward Trott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.