Date & Time: Jul 1, 1943 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED757
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Scampton. During flight, the pilot suspected that the port outer engine either had a large coolant leak or was on fire. The crew completed the approach but was forced to overshoot when the airplane crash landed in a barley field located at Morrison's Farm, North Carlton, about 1,500 metres south of the airbase. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt T. J. Piggin, pilot +4.