Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942 at 1028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5857
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1025LT on a transit flight to RAF Wyton. Three minutes after takeoff, it crashed at Starvegut Farm near the airbase. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured. One of the survivor died from injuries sustained on 12 November.
Crew:
W/O Thomas Gardner Irvine, pilot, †
F/Sgt Charles Robert Hasekian, pilot, †
W/O George John Stock, navigator, †
F/Sgt Donald Paul Gooby, air gunner, †
F/Sgt L. Humber,
F/Sgt F. Mortimer,
P/O D. Johnson.