Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942 at 0434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Then airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0116LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was hit by the German Flak, which knocked out two engines, and on return, the Lancaster flew through tree tops and crashed at 0434LT in a field located 3 km northwest of RAF Martlesham Heath. A crew was killed, two others were injured and four bailed out in the vicinity of Orford.
Crew:
Sgt William Patrick Joseph Gregory-Coleman, †
P/O G. S. Jeffreys,
Sgt P. Maloney,
Sgt J. C. H. Morgan,
Sgt O. D. Blaha,
Sgt W. L. Vander Dasson,
Sgt J. Harrison.
Crew:
P/O G. S. Jeffreys,
Sgt P. Maloney,
Sgt J. C. H. Morgan,
Sgt O. D. Blaha,
Sgt W. L. Vander Dasson,
Sgt J. Harrison.
Probable cause:
Loss of two engines after being hit by the German Flak.