Date & Time: Jun 19, 1943 at 0156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dunholme Lodge - Dunholme Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed at 0156LT some 3 km southeast of RAF Dunholme Lodge while engaged on night bombing practice. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Edwin Hill, pilot,
Sgt Roger Desmond Landers, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Neville George Smith, navigator,
Sgt William Newton Lancaster, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Hartley Nicholls, bomb aimer,
W/O Thomas Joseph Shields, air gunner,
F/Sgt Jack Walter Feagan, air gunner.