Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943 at 2256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Bottesford. While flying in the circuit at night, the airplane suffered an engine fire. Control was lost and it crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Thomas Herbert Warne, pilot,
Sgt Edward John Loverock,
Sgt George Arthur Hitchon,
Sgt James Milton Whitehead,
Sgt Robert John Preece,
Sgt Thomas Raine Newton,
Sgt John Coaker, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edward John Loverock,
Sgt George Arthur Hitchon,
Sgt James Milton Whitehead,
Sgt Robert John Preece,
Sgt Thomas Raine Newton,
Sgt John Coaker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.