Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5859
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1725LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base, shortly after midnight, it flew through the tops of trees and crashed about 3 km north northeast of RAF Bodney. All seven crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. MacFarlane, pilot,
Sgt P. J. Keay,
Sgt J. F. Edwards,
P/O C. F. Williams,
P/O H. S. Glins,
Sgt W. W. Dawson,
Sgt J. V. Rees.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. MacFarlane, pilot,
Sgt P. J. Keay,
Sgt J. F. Edwards,
P/O C. F. Williams,
P/O H. S. Glins,
Sgt W. W. Dawson,
Sgt J. V. Rees.