Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2105LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Edward Richards, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Norgate, pilot,
F/Sgt Franciszek Janiszewski, observer,
P/O William Shearer Pattinson, observer,
F/Sgt Leo Martin Cowan, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred Toole, air gunner,
P/O James Allister Wright, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Norgate, pilot,