Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2301LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Neuss, west of Düsseldorf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Raymond Ford, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Charles Avery, flight engineer,
Sgt James Albert Osborn, navigator,
Sgt Geoffrey William Twitty, bomb aimer,
Sgt Myer Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Anderson, air gunner,
Sgt Marcus Walter Stone, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.