Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0008LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field located west of Netterden. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Brown Leach, pilot,
Sgt Norman Rees, flight engineer,
F/O Hugh Columba MacNeil, navigator, †
Sgt Thomas Joseph Gregory, bomb aimer, †
W/O Henry Augustine Sheehan, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Milford Glen Thomas Levins, air gunner, †
W/O Allan Lockwood Home, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.