Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1945LT on September 19 on an operation to Munich. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire while approaching the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Rupert Bisgrove Owen, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Thompson, flight engineer,
P/O William Harry Donovan, observer,
Sgt Arthur Gladstone Sale, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Olmstead Tuller, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Tennant McLean, air gunner,
Sgt Peter John Maxwell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.