Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ludford Magna in the evening of June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Mönchengladbach. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O D. H. Brook, pilot,
Sgt A. C. Keightley,
Sgt G. Hopkin,
Sgt T. E. W. Latter,
F/Lt W. J. Sibbald,
Sgt N. Ellis,
Sgt K. Henson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O D. H. Brook, pilot,
Sgt A. C. Keightley,
Sgt G. Hopkin,
Sgt T. E. W. Latter,
F/Lt W. J. Sibbald,
Sgt N. Ellis,
Sgt K. Henson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.