Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 2118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1935LT on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mönchengladbach, some 47 km northwest of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Samuel Robinson, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Alfred Hayes, flight engineer,
P/O Derrick Norrington, navigator,
W/O Mark David Willis Hambrook, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John Harold Henderson, wireless operator,
S/L Ernest Robert Simpson, air gunner,
Sgt Wallace Anthony Ringe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.