Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it went out of control and crashed near Mönchengladbach, killing the entire crew.
Crew (44th Squadron):
F/Sgt Norman Tetley, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Forman, flight engineer,
Sgt John MacIntyre MacMahon, observer,
Sgt Edward Byron Egan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gerard Kelly, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Rix, air gunner,
Sgt Charley Norman Gardner, air gunner.
Crew (44th Squadron):
F/Sgt Norman Tetley, pilot,
Sgt Peter Rix, air gunner,