Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0009LT on an operation to Krefeld. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Mönchengladbach. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alfred Walter Teerman, pilot, †
P/O Hugh Jenkin Trafford, flight engineer, †
Sgt Arthur Leslie Thomas Hosking, navigator, †
Sgt Harry Thomson, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Edwin O'Neil Cassell, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Hetherington, air gunner, †
Sgt Bernard Desmond O'Neill, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.