Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dunholme Lodge - Dunholme Lodge
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dunholme Lodge at 2232LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed near Meijel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Peter James Shearman, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward Lockington Pugh, flight engineer,
P/O Norman Lewis Ballamy, navigator,
F/O Frank Mansell Richards, navigator,
Sgt Benjamin William Card, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Clifford Andrew Zedy, air gunner,
Sgt Clifford Walter Akeister, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.