Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2255LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed north of Markelo. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Norman Mounsey, pilot, †
Sgt Walter Benson Jowett, flight engineer,
F/O William Butler Whitaker, navigator, †
Sgt Albert Dews, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Sydney George Miller, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth George Legg, air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Pierpoint, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.