Date & Time: Jan 9, 1943 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1707LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Maasbree. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt S. R. Colbert, pilot, †
Sgt T. Hesketh, flight engineer, †
Sgt D. D. Richardson, navigator, †
Sgt W. S. Hignell, bomb aimer, †
Sgt D. J. Dell, wireless operator,
Sgt D. Wright, air gunner, †
Sgt T. P. Bowles, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.