Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2242LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 2 km north of Lüdinghausen. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Allan Ernest Egan, pilot,
Sgt John Smith Johnston, flight engineer,
P/O Stanley Brown Elliott, navigator, †
F/Sgt William Miller, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Brown, wireless operator, †
Sgt Charles Alfred Britton, air gunner, †
Sgt Harold Alfred Horrell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.