Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942 at 0328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 19 on an operation to Munich. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the forest of Mormal near Locquignol. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Herbert Day, pilot, †
Sgt Unich Edward Thomas Burford, air gunner, †
Sgt Charles McGough, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Michael Joseph Glynn, air gunner, †
Sgt Charles Fleming Churchill,
Sgt Lionel George Wildey,
Sgt J. Downie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.