Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on a night training exercise. Flying over Wales, the airplane suffered an in-flight explosion and crashed in hilly terrain near Llanerfyl. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O James William Spinney, pilot,
Sgt Henry William Amner Collett, observer,
Sgt Christopher Leonard Coleman, observer,
Sgt Stuart Robertson Clarke, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Jay Randall Gould, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Ernest Beach, air gunner,
Sgt Derek Alfred James Holloway, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the photo flash flare exploded, followed by a structural failure of the rear fuselage.