Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2008LT on March 9 on an operation to Munich. The following night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Lavannes. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Victor Roper, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley John Rose, flight engineer, †
Sgt J. M. Curnow, navigator,
Sgt John Alexander Todd, bomb aimer, †
Sgt John Scott Dobie, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Smith, air gunner, †
Sgt Ernest Solomon Waghorn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.