Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943 at 2124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1852LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Knapsack. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Stewart Crichton Cook, pilot,
Sgt John Newton Town, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Derrick Smith, navigator,
Sgt Eric James Davey, bomb aimer,
Sgt Hugh Woodfield, wireless operator,
Sgt Tom McCall, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Reynold South, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Tom McCall, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.