Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943 at 2242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2026LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Jisp. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Harold Arthur Healey, pilot,
Sgt William Leslie Whitehouse, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Arthur Rupert Lewis, navigator,
Sgt Denis Edward Whitaker, bomb aimer,
Sgt Roy Bishop, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Eric Arthur Dampier, air gunner,
F/Sgt Cornelius William Kleynhans, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.