Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1802LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing north of Amsterdam, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed south of IJmuiden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward Irvine Johnston, pilot,
Sgt Frederick William Morris, flight engineer,
Sgt George Albert Wainwright, observer,
Sgt Arnold Howison, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Arthur Frank Bignell, air gunner,
Sgt Malcolm MacLellan, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney John Wick, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.