Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1943 at 1944 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1708LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Hoog Soeren, west of Apeldoorn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Everard Frank Gray Healey, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Dunbar, flight engineer,
F/O John Ray Pennington, navigator,
P/O David Macleod Crozier, bomb aimer,
F/O Michael Hope Lumley, wireless operator,
Sgt Caspar Harold Jurgensen, air gunner,
Sgt Frank John Edwards, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.