Date & Time: Mar 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1857LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Hohenaspe, some 57 km northwest of Hamburg. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Greig, pilot,
F/Sgt James Mead, copilot,
Sgt Douglas William Perch, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Campbell Paton, navigator,
Sgt Peter Bailey, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Victor Ellen, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Frederick Trigg, air gunner,
W/O David Wesley Lowther, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.