Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1844LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Hohenaspe, some 57 km northwest of Hamburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ralph Eric Wesley, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Bernard Wright, flight engineer,
Sgt George Edward Green, navigator,
F/O Kenneth Hector Ellis, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard George Watson, wireless operator,
Sgt William George Ludbrook, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Victor Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Ralph Eric Wesley, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.