Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 0019LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Hilversum. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Dick Hawkes, pilot,
Sgt Edward Stanley Tompkins, flight engineer,
Sgt Hugh Robert Dick, navigator,
Sgt George Robert Nipper, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Wilson Whiteoak,. navigator,
W/O William Archibald McNair, wireless operator,
Sgt Joe Smith, air gunner,
F/Lt Albert Douglas Coldicott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.