Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1915LT on October 13 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain about 18 km north of Helsmley. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Henry Ernest Game, pilot, †
F/O Leonard Charles Robert Leach, observer, †
Sgt H. Scattergood,
Sgt L. S. Hamblett,
Sgt E. C. Hawkins,
Sgt Ronald Court, wireless operator, †
Sgt E. T. Lund, air gunner.