Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1813LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Graft. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Louis Edmund Moriarty, pilot,
Sgt Eric Airey, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Owen Eynon, observer,
F/Sgt Peter Ernest Poulson, navigator,
W/O James Hawthorne Love, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Bennett, air gunner,
Sgt Alfred Ernest Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.