Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942 at 1933 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1712LT on an operation to Diepholz. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed south of Grafeld, near the road to Ohrte. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Frederick Allen, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Henry Nadin, flight engineer, †
F/O Laurence George Newman, navigator, †
Sgt Charles William Dickens, wireless operator, †
Sgt Herbert Victor Brown,
Sgt James Michael Terence O'Neill,
F/Lt Charles Guthrie Shields Bain, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Herbert Victor Brown,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.