Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2050LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the hamlet of Baersdonk located south of Geldern, 32 km west northwest of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ivan Charles Haines, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Richardson, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Asbury, navigator,
Sgt Ralph Gregory Prince, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Glenister Ward, wireless operator,
W/O Edwin Strandberg, air gunner,
Sgt Louis John Yeo, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.