Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2015LT on an operation to Nuremberg. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Fürth, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Murray Edward White, pilot,
Sgt Clement Roland Swift, flight engineer,
W/O Robert Harvey Ward, navigator,
W/O Robert Douglas Strong, navigator,
P/O Walter Raymond Affleck, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John William Albert Dorsett, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Neale, air gunner, air gunner.