Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2025LT on an operation to Munich. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Fürstenfeldbruck AFB, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Llewellyn D'oyly Walters, pilot,
Sgt Henry McCullough, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Raymond Spencer, navigator,
Sgt Frank Bestwick, bomb aimer,
P/O Gerald Arthur Young, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Briggs,air gunner,
W/O Charles Francis Daley, air gunner.