Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley in the evening of September 16 on an operation to Essen. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed while approaching the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Hope Huntley, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Albert Low, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Leslie Edwin Bell, observer,
F/Sgt John Nelson Secoro King, bomb aimer,
Sgt Donald Richard Gilchrist, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Stuart Harold Cowley, air gunner,
F/Sgt Murray Rowe Crocker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.