Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1730LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Düsseldorf, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt J. Kiernan, pilot,
Sgt P. S. Fisher,
P/O O. T. P. King,
Sgt E. A. Sisson,
Sgt E. C. Mantell,
Sgt K. Hall,
F/Sgt H. G. Dyer, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Kiernan, pilot,
Sgt P. S. Fisher,
P/O O. T. P. King,
Sgt E. A. Sisson,
Sgt E. C. Mantell,
Sgt K. Hall,
F/Sgt H. G. Dyer, air gunner.