Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2030LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew.
F/Sgt Frank Hobson, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Anthony Hill, flight engineer,
Sgt Lloyd Watson Thomas, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Thomas Belton, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Haig Fairbanks, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Albert Cranston Yates, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest West Catlin, air gunner.
Crew.
F/Sgt Frank Hobson, pilot,