Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1702LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Five crew members were killed and two became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick William Baker, pilot, †
Sgt Peter John Howlett Hogg, flight engineer, †
F/Lt William Douglas Leek, navigator, †
F/O Edward Christian Carl Rasmussen, bomb aimer, †
Sgt L. W. Keating, wireless operator,
Sgt J. V. Richards, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Herbert, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.