Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1943 at 0227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ludford Magna in the evening of June 27 on a mine laying operation in the Bay of Biscay off La Pallice, La Rochelle. While returning to base the following night, cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field located 4 km northeast of Candé. Six crew members were killed and one evaded.
Crew:
F/O Frederick Sinclair Buck, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth David Selwyn Mordecai, flight engineer, †
Sgt Geoffrey William Fuller, navigator, †
Sgt J. N. Sparkes, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Boyd Coulter, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Thomas Clarke, air gunner, †
Sgt Kenneth William Gadsdon, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.