Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km northeast of Caistor and was destroyed. Six crew members were killed and one survived.
Crew:
Sgt William Haseltine Wood, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Bainbridge Wetherell, flight engineer, †
Sgt Eric William Campbell, navigator, †
F/Sgt Robert Alfred Chapman, navigator, †
F/O Thomas Henry Anthony, wireless operator, †
Sgt Snowdon Cawood Bradley, air gunner, †
Sgt N. Long, air gunner.