Date & Time: Jul 14, 1945 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PD287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Wickenby in the evening of July 13 on a night training exercise with 11 other similar aircraft. While cruising at an assigned altitude of 2,000 feet, the aircraft flew into a thunderstorm when it went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located near the village of Burdale, some 10 miles northwest of RAF Driffield. The rear gunner Sgt J. Critchley survived while six other occupants were killed.
Crew (626th Squadron):
F/Sgt S. P. Bell, pilot,
F/Sgt L. W. Garfield, navigator,
F/Sgt H. J. Plastow, wireless operator,
Sgt P. J. Allsebrook, air bomber,
Sgt S. Welsh, flight engineer,
Sgt R. C. T. Goldthorpe, air gunner,
Sgt J. Critchley, air gunner.