Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2105LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Bislich, 32 km northwest of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Lawrence Irvine, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Cordery, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis Andrew Smith, navigator,
Sgt Lawrence James Tate, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Frederick William George Limbrick, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie James Hemus, air gunner,
Sgt Wilfred Gerald Harvey, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.