Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2259LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It was badly shot about by the German Flak. While returning to base, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed near Baston. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. Pearce, pilot,
Sgt A. B. Woodvine, flight engineer,
Sgt Herbert William Beasley, navigator, †
Sgt R. C. Everett, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. Robson, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Lloyd, air gunner, †
Sgt J. Penswick, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. Pearce, pilot,
Sgt J. Penswick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.