Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1736LT to lay mines in the Daffodils area. Over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a forest located near Aabenraa. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Milton James Paige, pilot,
Sgt Jonathan Hutchinson, flight engineer,
F/O Andrew Greenhill Cameron, navigator,
Sgt Sydney Wright, bomb aimer,
Sgt Adriano Alfred Robert Colonna, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Bryant Mogg, air gunner,
Sgt John Henry Lightfoot, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.