Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2051LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Morkhoven. Four crew members were killed, two others became PoW and a seventh evaded.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Murray Buchan, observer, †
Sgt Peter Squires, flight engineer, †
Sgt Edward Vincent Norman, air gunner, †
Sgt Harold Denzil Quintrell, air gunner, †
F/Sgt William Raymond Cubberley,
F/Sgt John Wilfred Docker,
F/Sgt O. R. Matheson.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Wilfred Docker,
F/Sgt O. R. Matheson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.