Date & Time: Oct 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1200LT to bomb a transformer and a switching station in Montchanin. Approaching the target at such low altitude, the airplane flew into the building and crashed, bursting into flames. Six crew members were killed and one became Pow.
Crew:
S/L William Duncan Corr, pilot, †
Sgt Richard James Delve, copilot, †
Sgt Owen Glynne Edwards, navigator, †
F/Sgt James Roland Moore, radio operator, †
P/O John Colin Webster, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt George John Anstey Willis, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Turtle, air gunner.