Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 2038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1750LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing north of Amsterdam, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Monnickendam. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Stewart Anderson, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Newman Skinner, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Gardner, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Victor Lamb, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Raymond Daniel Wiberg, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin James Duguid Watt, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald McLay Paterson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.